fbpx

The first condition to start your Study in Australia process is to have an English language test like IELTS or PTE – Academic as a proof of your English language skills. Once you have this you need to follow below steps:

Step 1 Apply for Admission in Australian College/University

The first and foremost step is to apply for a admission in a university or a college you choose to
study. One of the most crucial factors here is to choose a course relevant to your previous studies and any work experience you may have. Also consider location, tuition fee and course duration while researching about your college. Once you confirm your university or college fill the admission form and you will also be asked to submit evidence of your academic documents and English language test result. Some courses will ask you to appear for interviews with college persons. Offer letter will take a few working days for processing. Here are the lists of documents required for offer letter:

  • Passport
  • Academic documents(SLC/+2/Bachelors/Masters)
  • SOP – Statement of Purpose
  • IELTS or PTE Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate – If married
  • Work Experience Letter – Salary Sheet, Appointment Letter etc.
  • If Gap, justify it with work, experience

Step 2 Evidence of Financial Support (GTE)

Once offer letter is received you need to show your financial ability in form of evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition fee, travel and living costs. If you have dependents (such as a spouse and children), you need to show evidence of being able to cover living costs for them. GTE is very important to clear. If you fail GTE criteria your Study in Australia application will be refused. Mention all the points which indicate that you are a genuine student whose only intention to go to Australia is to study.

Step 3 Pay Tuition Fee and Get Confirmation of Enrolment

After your GTE documents gets approved by the University you have to pay your tuition fees for 6 months (as mentioned in your offer letter), ELICOS (if applicable) and cost of OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover). After the acceptance of your offer letter and the successful payment of your mentioned funds, you will receive confirmation of the Enrollment (COE) through email. It confirms that an international student is eligible to enroll on a course and start with process of Australia student visa. This will outline your course start date, total course fees and total duration of course.

Step 4 Undertake Medical Examination

Once you get your COE from The University you will need to undergo a medical examination by one of the doctors approved by the Immigration of Australia.

Step 5 Visa Lodgement

After preparing your visa file you lodge your Australia student visa application with Australian Embassy online by creating immi account on immigration website. Firstly, you must complete a visa application form online. The documents required to upload as per the document tool checklist according to the Education provider include: Statement of Purpose (SOP), Copy of
passport, IELTS score card, COE(s), all academic documents, work experience (If any),
photograph, Sponsors Id proofs, their occupation proofs and financial documents. All these
documents must be appropriately arranged. After uploading all the required documents, pay for your visa application charges through online and submit the Visa Application.

Note: Your student visa will last for the duration of your studies, including holiday periods.

Conclusion

Standing proud with 8 of the top 100 universities in the world, Australia is much more than just kangaroos. An increasing number of International students are opting for Australia to study abroad for its world-class education, post-study work opportunities and excellent quality of living. In comparison to other countries, it is quite easy to get a Visa to study in Australia. Foreign students coming to Australia can take part on the “Overseas Student Program”. Another reason to study in Australia is – of course – the beautiful landscape. You can find more than five different climate zones on this continent. During your studies in Australia, you will easily find a student job. For enrolled students, there are several opportunities to work. With the Australian Student Visa, you are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during the semester. During semester breaks you could even work full time. After your studies in Australia if you decide not to return to your home country after your studies, you could apply for the “Temporary Graduate Visa”. This allows you to work in Australia for 12 more months even after you have graduated.

 

Testimonials